Ingredients


Aloe Vera Butter

Aloe Vera Butter

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract 

Aloe Vera Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid moisturization of dry skin caused by the elements.

Aloe Vera Butter is packed with therapeutic ingredients including vitamins, minerals, amino acids, proteins, enzymes, polysaccharides, saponins, salicylic acid and sterols that help to promote healthy skin and hair. As well as being deeply nourishing and moisturising for the skin,

Aloe Vera Butter also has natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving, antiseptic and antibacterial properties that can help protect the skin, fight signs of ageing and ease a whole host of skin problems such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and more. Aloe Vera Butter also contains lignins – plant fibres that draw all the therapeutic ingredients deep into the skin where they can begin to take effect.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca

Obtained from the kernels or seeds of apricots, apricot kernel oil is a gentle, light oil with a slight nutty aroma, and has properties and applications similar to sweet almond oil. Apricot kernel oil makes the skin soft and supple and does not leave any greasy residue behind.

The high content of both oleic and linoleic acid make this oil an excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. The high antioxidant content in apricot kernel oil make it great for protecting the skin from free radicals. The non-greasy properties of the oil make it good for oily facial skin, as well as dry, irritated or sensitive skin.

Apricot kernel oil is known to have extremely nourishing qualities, and is easily absorbed into the skin. Its excellent moisturising and soothing qualities work well to treat irritated skin. The oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as the essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids.

Calendula

Infused Calendula Oil (Organic)

Calendula officinalis

Our Calendula oil is made by infusing marigold flowers into apricot kernel oil, more commonly infused into sunflower oil. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that can help in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. It’s also used as an antiseptic.

The high content of both oleic and linoleic acid make this Apricot kernel oil an excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. The high antioxidant content in apricot kernel oil make it great for protecting the skin from free radicals.

The non-greasy properties of the oil make it good for oily facial skin, as well as dry, irritated or sensitive skin. The oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as the essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids.

Candelilia Wax

Candelilla Wax

Euphorbia Antisyphilitica

Candelilla wax is a plant based wax and a suitable vegan alternative to beeswax.. Candelilla wax is produced from a small desert shrub native to Mexico and Southern Texas.

The plant produces the wax in order to minimise water loss in this arid environment, It is skin conditioning, easily absorbed, odourless, and rich in nutrients

Candelilla Wax is reputed to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks as well as the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and age spots. Furthermore, it is said to hydrate parched and scaly skin for enhanced smoothness.

Each harvester (Candelillero) must obtain a permit to be able to harvest the plant. The land is monitored in order to ensure that the cultivation of candelilla is not detrimental to the local ecosystem and can be done sustainably.

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Copernicia Prunifera

Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian Carnauba Palm. During the hot, dry days between September and March, the leaves excrete wax to conserve moisture and protect the tree against dehydration.

Palms exist in other parts of South America, Africa and Ceylon, Carnauba wax is unique to the Brazilian palm, due to Brazil’s irregular rainy seasons.

To harvest the wax, each leaf is removed individually, sun-dried, and then thrashed to remove the wax. To preserve the health of the tree, no more than 20 leaves are removed from each tree.

Castor Oil (Cold Pressed, Organic)

Ricinus communis

Castor Oil helps to soothe inflammation, helps wounds heal faster, and has antimicrobial properties. Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, these types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturise the skin and also helps create a moist environment that promotes healing and prevents sores from drying out.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter

Theobroma Cacao

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, with the ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals. Cocoa butter is an emollient, which means it adds a protective layer of hydration to skin and lips as well.

These substances can improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin ageing by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays. One common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin.

Cocoa butter is an excellent skin moisturiser, it does more than just hydrate the skin , it helps heal it from the inside out too. It’s a great source of natural antioxidants. Some antioxidants remain in cocoa butter even after it’s separated from the beans’ solids, which means it may be beneficial for lowering inflammation.

Colloidal Oatmeal

Colloidal Oatmeal (Organic)

Avena sativa (oat) Flour

Colloidal Oatmeal works by in part creating an occlusive barrier on the skin, helping to lock in moisture and at the same time protect it from irritants. Added to this Oats are also a rich source of many active compounds such as Vitamin E, minerals, lipids, beta-glucans and an interesting class of constituents called Avenathramides which are largely exclusive to Oats and are responsible for many of their health-promoting properties.

Colloidal Oatmeal was officially recognised by the FDA as a 'skin protectant' meaning "a product that temporarily protects injured or exposed skin or mucous membrane surfaces from harmful or annoying stimuli, and may help provide relief to such surfaces."

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil (Cold Pressed, Organic)

Cocos Nucifera

Coconut oil is made by pressing dried coconut meat, called copra, or fresh coconut meat. Coconut oil has a low molecular weight, allowing it to penetrate your skin on a deeper level.

Coconut oil also contains saturated fats that help the skin to stay moisturised, while helping to provide a smooth and even skin tone. In addition to this, coconut oil has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties for relieving skin conditions like acne, eczema and cold sores.

Coconut oil contains three fatty acids; capric, caprylic and lauric acid that possess both disinfectant and antimicrobial properties, helping to protect against as well as heal microbial infections. Studies indicate that it’s effective against bacteria-related issues and skin infections.

Flaxseed Oil

Flaxseed Oil - New Zealand (Organic) 

Linum Usitatissimum

Flaxseed oil is packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, lignans and antioxidants, Flaxseed oil helps prevent flare ups with Its anti inflammatory properties while keeping skin lubricated.

The anti-inflammatory properties help to minimise any irritation of the skin or redness, Antioxidants found in flaxseed oil are highly concentrated; they help the skin to protect against free-radicals and UV rays.

Flaxseed oil is very beneficial for chronic skin conditions, such as dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis, rosacea, acne, the fatty acids act to balance out the skin’s own oils and reduce any inflammation, helping the skin to repair.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Vitus Vinifera

Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes. Grape seeds are loaded with antioxidants and other beneficial nutrients, making the oil high in proteins, minerals, vitamin E and linoleic acid (a natural anti-inflammatory).

Grapeseed oil does not make skin greasy, it also has antiseptic properties and is a mild astringent, making it a good oil for acne-prone skin or oily skin. Being lighter than coconut oil for example, grapeseed oil moisturises and nourishes hair without making it greasy and works well to combat dandruff.

Renowned for its excellent moisturising qualities, and absorbs easily into the skin. Its skin-regenerative and restructuring qualities make it an extremely useful treatment for many skin conditions.

Grape seed oil is extremely rich in the essential omega 6 fatty linoleic acid (67%), as well as oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. It also contains vitamins E and F, proteins, and carbohydrates and also has an extensive structure of vital minerals such as zinc, potassium, copper, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, and selenium.

Virgin Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil - New Zealand (Organic)

Cannabis Sativa

Obtained from the Cannabis Sativa plant, hemp seed oil provides some pretty amazing health benefits. With high concentrations of both linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids, hemp seed oil is a brilliant anti-inflammatory and has valuable antioxidant properties which help with skin cell regeneration and preventing premature ageing.

Being non-greasy it is great to use on oily skin or for full body massages. Hemp seed oil is also a natural analgesic (pain-reliever), making it a good choice for muscle and joint pain.

Pure Hemp seed oil contains roughly 20 times more omega 3 than Olive Oil plus half the saturated fat!. Despite being from the same plant family as the marijuana plant, hemp and its derivatives do not produce any intoxicating effects. 

Hemp oil is a considered to have anti-inflammatory properties, with its essential fatty acids useful in assisting skin conditions. Hemp seed oil can also help alleviate conditions such as: Arthritis, Eczema, Psoriasis, High Cholesterol, Dry Skin conditions, Plus more

Jojoba

Golden Jojoba (Organic)

Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. The oil accounts for 50% of the jojoba seed and is extracted by cold-pressing, a process that helps maintain the rich nutritional value of the oil.

Good for most skin types, including oily and acne prone skin. Jojoba is a highly penetrating wax that closely resembles human sebum, an oily skin moisturiser produced by the sebaceous glands. Jojoba oil is very stable, non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic, making it excellent for sensitive skin. can be used to treat cold sores, acne and psoriasis.


Kanuka Oil

Kanuka - New Zealand (Organic)

Kunzea Ericoides

Kanuka oil comes from the Myrtaceae family, which also includes Tea Tree and Manuka. Sustainably harvested from the East Cape of the North Island of New Zealand, where the varieties of Manuka and Kanuka are proven to have unusually powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

The health properties of kanuka oil are quite similar to that of manuka oil. However, kanuka oil does not contain triketones, and exhibits much higher levels of alpha-pinene.

Both Kanuka and Manuka essential oils are both skin nourishing and calming oils that possess anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties, which aids in the treatment of inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, sunburns, insect bites and slight burns.

Wild Harvested Kawakawa

Kawakawa Leaves (Wild Harvested)

Piper Excelsum

Kawakawa is a plant found in the New Zealand native bush and has been used for centuries by Māori for its incredible healing properties.

Myristicin is one of two known bioactive molecules present in Kawakawa, which is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. Diayangambin, another bioactive found in Kawakawa, exhibits anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant properties, providing a natural way to resist infection.

These properties are powerful at destroying infection and create an ideal climate for your skin to restore to a natural and healthy state.

Combined with Salvatore selected oils and butters the end product can be used to help soothe and nourish dry, itchy and irritated skin conditions. Help with eczema, psoriasis, cradle cap, general skin rashes, nappy rash, insect bites, dermatitis, hives, cracked heels, dry lips, burns, sunburn, tattoo care and anywhere your skin needs some extra attention.

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Butter

Rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E, Kokum butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter. It's derived from the fruit of India's native Kokum tree, and harbours antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Kokum butter has a high fatty acid content, comprising of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. It is non-greasy, which makes it great as both a mosturiser and a scalp treatment..

Traditionally, Kokum butter has been used traditionally to treat infections, digestive disorders, and even arthritis. 

New Zealand Lavender Oil

Lavender - New Zealand

Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender has been used for thousands of years for its healing, antiseptic and sedative properties. Lavender oil is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammations.

It heals wounds, cuts, burns and sunburns rapidly as it aids in the formation of scar tissues. Lavender oil is used to treat eczema. It is also effective against insect bites. The oil is also used to repel mosquitoes and moths.

lavender oil as a remedy for inflammation and pain including for sore or aching muscles, rheumatism, sprains, and backache..

Lavender, kanuka and manuka essential oils add their own antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antifungal properties to Kawakawa No 5 , they also give the balm a pleasant, calming fragrance.

Mango Butter

Mango Seed Butter

Mangifera Indica

Mango butter is produced by the pressing and then refining of the kernel from the mango tree. Originating from India, the butter is white in colour and slightly sweet and fatty after refining..

The unique properties of Bulk Mango Butter along with the butters high level of non-saponifiables make it a very effective emollient. Mango Butter can also help dry, damaged, and ageing skin.

The main chemical constituents of Mango Butter are: Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E.

Mango Butter works as an agent that facilitates the process of eliminating toxins, dirt, pollution, and other impurities from the skin. Its soothing quality makes it ideal for use on skin afflicted by itching, stinging, burning, and stretch marks. Mango Butter penetrates gently yet deeply into skin and applies its soothing power to tense and aching muscles. Due to its non-comedogenic property, Mango Butter can benefit acne-prone and oily skin.

Manuka Oil

Manuka - New Zealand (Organic)

Leptospermum Scoparium

The Manuka tree (Leptospermum scoparium) is native to New Zealand. It has been used for centuries in traditional medicine. Rongoa Māori (traditional Māori healing system) uses the oil of the Manuka tree as an antiseptic, and seeds, bark and leaves to treat diarrhea, pain, inflammation, wounds and burns.

Manuka oil is different to manuka honey. Although both manuka honey and manuka oil are produced from the same plant, the honey is made from bees pollinating the flowers on the manuka tree, and the oil comes from a steam distillation process using only twigs and leaves, no flowers.

Sustainably harvested from the East Cape of the North Island of New Zealand

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil (Cold Pressed)

Limnanthes alba

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia.

Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has fantastic skin moisturising and rejuvenating capabilities..

Organic Shea Butter

Shea butter (Refined, Organic, Fair Trade)

Vitellaria Paradoxa

Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii) common in several African countries. This soft, pliant ‘butter’ is pressed from the certified organic seeds and then purified for use used for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. This product has been ethically produced and sustainably refined to yield a white and practically odourless butter.

Shea butter can help restore lost moisture. It also protects the hair from harsh weather conditions and the harmful free radicals in the air and water. Moreover, Shea butter has a low SPF that is sufficient to protect the hair from sun damage caused due to exposure to ultraviolet radiation. It repairs the damage that has already been caused by the harsh weather and the sun.

Shea butter is effective in soothing a dry, itchy scalp or dandruff. Possesses anti-inflammatory qualities and rich fat that get absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue behind or clogging the pores. Extremely effective in providing relief from a dry scalp, scalp psoriasis, and other scalp conditions.

Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil (Organic, Cold Pressed)

 Carthamus tinctorius

Safflower oil contains lubricant properties that prompt the skin to retain water and moisture. The oil contains primarily of linoleic acid, an associated omega-6 fatty acid filled with essential vitamins.

Safflower Oil prevents roughness and dryness, removes dirt and oil. Its content makes this oil a key treatment for skin problems such as psoriasis and acne. Its hydrating properties lend the skin a healthy glow, promotes skin elasticity and reduces wrinkles.

Safflower oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, contains proteins, minerals, vitamins. Good for all skin types, highly moisturizing and soothing to the skin.. It is high in Linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment of dry skin.

Vanilla Absolute Oil

Vanilla Absolute (Madagascar)

Vanilla Plantifolia

Renowned for its sweet, warm fragrance, vanilla is also soothing and antibacterial when applied to the skin. Vanillin, its main aromatic compound, is an antioxidant and contributes to restoring skin’s brightness and softness.

Absolutes are similar to essential oils. Both essential oils and absolutes are oils produced by plant matter. To produce an absolute, the plant material is placed into a drum and introduced to a solvent along with gentle heat.

The solvent is then removed, which leaves behind a resin known as a concrète or resinoid. This resin is then treated with alcohol to separate the aromatic compounds. An absolute is the most concentrated form of plant material, and may be thicker in consistency than an essential oil produced by distillation.

If you search for “Vanilla Essential Oil,” you will indeed find products labeled as such. Most commonly, this product is simply vanilla extract that has been diluted with a carrier oil, such as jojoba oil. These products may also be synthetic fragrance oils or an oil infusion.

The vanilla used in Salvatore products is true vanilla absolute.

Product Precautions

Ingredients used are sulfate free, paraben free and phthalate free.

While Salvatore products contains ingredients with known medical benefits, our natural products are not medications or natural health products and not intended to replace prescribed medication. Any therapeutic claim (relating to the healing or treating of any ailment) listed on our site are those made by customers during their experiences using our products and are collected from reviews or testimonials. They are listed for your convenience however are not our claims.


Salvatore makes no guaranteed medical claims about any our products. Products use recommendations are suggestions based on the advice of qualified alternative therapy practitioners and widely accepted facts about a particular natural ingredient. While we do our best to create and recommend products based on testing and scientific research, we cannot claim or guarantee their effectiveness in treating any disease or medical condition.

Information on this website is not meant to replace that of trained medical professionals.

Disclaimer:

This product is not a medical substitute and is not guaranteed to cure any ailments. Always consult with your physician if you are nursing, pregnant, or have any pre-existing conditions. Keep out of eyes. Not suitable for oral consumption.


Fast Delivery
Sent same or next business day
Secure Payments
Ensuring your details are secure.
Global Shipping
Shipping to over 50 countries.